Volume 14, Edition 8, cases
[…] The transportation contract states that it “is made pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10709.” The contract also states that “except as specified herein, [Norfolk Southern] shall have the same obligations with respect to rail service hereunder as if transportation service pursuant to this Contract were regulated under the Interstate Commerce Act.” Section 10709 states:

 

A party to a contract entered into under this section shall have no duty in connection with services provided under such contract other than those specified by the terms of the contract … The exclusive remedy for any alleged breach of a contract entered into under this section shall be an action in an appropriate State court or United States district court, unless the parties otherwise agree. This section does not confer original jurisdiction on the district courts of the United States based on section 1331 or 1337 of title 28, United States Code.

 

(emphasis added)

 

Because the parties chose to enter a contract controlled by § 10709, they are not bound by duties under the ICA. The parties were free to incorporate any standards into their contract.