Volume 14, Edition 9 Cases
[…] (Def. Mot. at 4.) Plaintiffs respond that their claims are not time-barred because the Agreement for Transportation is the controlling contract and does not require Plaintiffs to file claims with the Defendant within any particular time-frame. (Pl.’s Response at 4–7.)

 

1. The Carm ack Amendment and Time Limitations for Claims

The Carmack Amendment requires that carriers provide at least a nine-month claims period and a minimum of two years for filing suit. 49 U.S.C. § 14706. Further, pursuant to 49 C.F.R. § 370.3(a), “[a] claim for loss or damage to baggage or for loss, damage, injury or delay to cargo, shall not be voluntarily paid by a carrier unless filed … within the specified time limits applicable thereto and as otherwise may be required by law, the terms of bill of lading, and all tariff provisions thereto.”