Volume 14, Edition 10 Cases
[…] [14] (c) Resultant Damages. The defendants do not contest that, had A & G Trucking been required to obtain $10 million in automobile liability insurance coverage before working on the construction project, it would have had enough insurance to satisfy the Estate’s judgment against it. The undisputed evidence shows that the Estate was harmed by the defendants’ breach of contract. See OCGA § 13–6–2 (“Damages recoverable for a breach of contract are such as arise naturally and according to the usual course of things from such breach and such as the parties contemplated, when the contract was made, as the probable result of the breach.”); Wilks v.