Volume 15, Edition 1 cases
[…] Third, even if there was no tolling or waiver, the plaintiffs have always held direct assignments of Americold’s rights against its insurers and could pursue NPIC without regard to the consent judgments. This case has been pending since 1991, has absorbed thousands of attorney hours and a ton of judicial effort, has at stake $58,000,000 plus interest thereon approaching $40,000,000, and should be decided on its merits.

 

The Period Within Which Action Must be Taken to Prevent Dormancy Was Tolled

The first basis for my dissent is K.S.A. 60–2403, which since 1991 has included the following subsection:

 

“(c) The time within which action must be taken to prevent a judgment from becoming dormant does not run during any period in which the enforcement of the judgment by legal process is stayed or prohibited.”

 

Examining this provision carefully, the time to take action to prevent dormancy does not run during the entire period in which the judgment creditor cannot enforce its judgment rights because of a stay or because such action is otherwise prohibited.