Volume 15, Edition 1 cases
[…] We observe that KRS 189.310 and KRS 189.345 appear to be particularly relevant. KRS 189.310(1) and (2) state:

 

(1) Two (2) vehicles passing or about to pass each other in opposite directions shall have the right-of-way, and no other vehicle to the rear of those two (2) vehicles shall pass or attempt to pass either of those vehicles.

 

(2) Vehicles proceeding from opposite directions shall pass each other from the right, each giving to the other one-half (1/2) of the highway as nearly as possible.

 

And KRS 189.345(1)(a) provides:

(1) No vehicle shall be driven on the left side of the roadway under the following conditions:

 

(a) When approaching or upon the crest of a grade or a curve in the highway where the operator’s view is obstructed within such distance as to create a hazard in the event another vehicle might approach from the opposite direction;

 

At the outset, we note that violation of a statute or regulation does not necessarily result in a viable claim of negligence per se. As stated in Alderman v. Bradley, 957 S.W.2d 264, 267 (Ky.App.1997):