Volume 15, Edition 1 cases
[…] Defendants argue that as a disclosed agent of Atlantic/Atlas, they cannot be held liable under the bill of lading. The United States Code provides:

 

Carriers responsible for agents—Each motor carrier providing transportation of household goods shall be responsible for all acts or omissions of any of its agents which relate to the performance of household goods transportation services (including accessorial or terminal services) and which are within the actual or apparent authority of the agent from the carrier or which are ratified by the carrier.

 

49 U.S.C. § 13907(a).

 

“Household goods agents” are defined at 49 C.F.R. § 375.14 to include “agents who are permitted or required under the terms of any agreement or arrangement with a principal carrier to provide any transportation service for or on behalf of the principal carrier, including the selling of or arranging for any transportation service….” Plaintiff avers that because she dealt directly with Philpot Relocation, it is not protected by its agency status and is liable for her claims.