Volume 15, Edition 1 cases
[…] Progressive notified Thorson that he could purchase $500,000 or $1 million of UM/UIM coverage for his umbrella policy, and directed him to contact his agent “for personalized service.” Thorson did exactly what Progressive suggested and contacted Anson. Thorson purchased $500,000 of UM/UIM coverage for his umbrella policy on October 13, 2008, and Progressive confirmed the $500,000 of UM/UIM coverage with Anson on October 14, 2008. Progressive never conditioned coverage upon payment, as it told Thorson (through Anson) to await an invoice.

 

¶ 17 WISCONSIN STAT. § 631.09(2) provides:

 

(2) ACTS OF AGENT. A failure by any policyholder or insured to perform an act required to perfect his or her rights under the policy, or failure to perform the act in the time and manner prescribed, does not affect the insurer’s obligations under the policy if the failure was caused by an act, statement or representation or omission to perform a duty by an agent of the insurer who has apparent authority, whether or not the agent was within the actual scope of the agent’s authority.

 

Given the instructions received from Progressive, Thorson was not obligated to pay the extra premium by October 22, 2008. See 45 C.J.S. Insurance § 882 (2011) (an insurance policy will not be voided for nonpayment when the insurance company’s conduct was responsible for the nonpayment).

 

¶ 18 WISCONSIN STAT. § 628.40 states that “[e]very insurer is bound by any act of its agent performed in this state that is within the scope of the agent’s apparent authority.” Progressive and Artisan were bound by their confirmation of Thorson’s purchase of UM/UIM coverage for his umbrella policy, and by the act of their agent who had the express authority to bind coverage. Thorson was not “applying” for a new policy.