United States District Court,
[…] Nevertheless, I believe the interests of justice require allowing limited discovery, so that the apportionments will have an appropriate evidentiary basis.
There are three different apportionment issues before the court. Two relate to apportionment of the disputed sums arising from the deaths of the children fathered by Huffman and Scheider. These apportionments are required by the Missouri wrongful death statute, Mo.Rev.Stat. § 537.095 (stating that “the court shall apportion the settlement or recovery in proportion to the losses suffered by each person or party entitled to share in the proceeds.”). The third “apportionment” issue arises from the settlement agreement, and requires the court to distribute between Miess and Barton their respective portions of the lump sum set aside for their personal injury claims.