Volume 15, Edition 2 cases
[…] Standard of Review and Applicable Law

The successful party to a suit shall recover of his adversary all costs incurred therein, except when otherwise provided.” TEX.R. CIV. P. 131. Texas statutes and rules delineate which items the court may and may not include as taxable costs. See Hatfield v. Solomon, 316 S.W.3d 50, 66 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet.). Costs within the meaning of rules of procedure 125 through 149 are those items in the clerk’s bill of costs. Id.; see also TEX.R. CIV. P. 125–149; TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 31.007 (West 2008). Another statute delineating taxable costs provides that a court may include in any order or judgment all costs, including, among other expenses, court appointed masters, interpreters, and guardians ad litem, as well as “such other costs and fees as may be permitted by these rules and state statutes.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 31.007(b)(3), (4).

 

The term “costs” has a particular meaning. City of Houston v.. Maguire Oil Co., 342 S.W.3d 726, 747 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, pet. denied).