Volume 15, Edition 2 cases
[…] See id. § 4.11(b)(1). “Motor carrier” in that section means “an individual, association, corporation, or other legal entity that controls, operates, or directs the operation of one or more vehicles that transport persons or cargo over a road or highway in this state.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 643.001(6) (West 2011).

 

Similarly, when the FMCSRs use the phrase “commercial motor vehicle” in a wholly intrastate case, it has the meaning provided in Texas Transportation Code Section 548.001(1). 37 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 4.11(b)(8). That section defines “commercial motor vehicle” as a “self-propelled or towed vehicle, other than a farm vehicle with a gross weight, registered weight, or gross weight rating of less than 48,000 pounds, that is used on a public highway to transport … cargo if the vehicle … or combination of vehicles has a gross weight, registered weight, or gross weight rating of more than 26,000 pounds….” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 548.001(1)(A) (West 2011).