Volume 15, Edition 2 cases
[…] See Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323–33, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986).

 

D. Analysis

Nationwide argues that it is entitled to summary judgment because, based on the above undisputed facts, the OMCA does not permit a direct suit against it. Absent a statutory directive, a plaintiff does not have a right “to bring a direct action against the insurer of an alleged tortfeasor.” Daigle v. Hamilton, 782 P.2d 1379, 1383 (Okla.1989). Plaintiffs contend that Section 230.30(A) of the OMCA is the statutory directive permitting Nationwide to be sued jointly with J.B. White in this case. Such statute provides:

 

A. No license shall be issued by the Commission to any carrier until after the carrier shall have filed with the Commission a liability insurance policy or bond covering public liability and property damage, issued by some insurance or bonding company or insurance carrier authorized pursuant to this section and which has complied with all of the requirements of the Commission, which bond or policy shall be approved by the Commission, and shall be in a sum and amount as fixed by a proper order of the Commission; and the liability and property damage insurance policy or bond shall bind the obligor thereunder to make compensation for injuries to, or death of, persons, and loss or damage to property, resulting from the operation of any carrier for which the carrier is legally liable. A copy of the policy or bond shall be filed with the Commission, and, after judgment against the carrier for any damage, the injured party may maintain an action upon the policy or bond to recover the same, and shall be a proper party to maintain such action.

 

 

Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 230.30(A) (emphasis added).