Volume 15, Edition 2 cases
[…] The pertinent FMCSRs apply to intrastate vehicles or a combination of vehicles “with an actual gross weight, a registered gross weight, or a gross weight rating in excess of 26,000 pounds when operating intrastate.” See id. § 4 .11(c)(1)(A).

 

When the vehicle travels wholly intrastate within Texas, and a pertinent FMCSR applies, the term “motor carrier” as used in the FMCSR has the meaning given in Texas Transportation Code, Section 643.001(6) when vehicles operated by the motor carrier meet the applicability requirements. See id. § 4.11(b)(1). “Motor carrier” in that section means “an individual, association, corporation, or other legal entity that controls, operates, or directs the operation of one or more vehicles that transport persons or cargo over a road or highway in this state.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 643.001(6) (West 2011).

 

Similarly, when the FMCSRs use the phrase “commercial motor vehicle” in a wholly intrastate case, it has the meaning provided in Texas Transportation Code Section 548.001(1). 37 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 4.11(b)(8).