Volume 15, Edition 4, Cases
[…] Turgeon, 150 Vt. at 270, 553 A.2d at 550. We affirm the trial court’s holding that there is no such evidence.

 

¶ 26. In its complaint, Rathe Salvage claimed to be a consumer of services purchased from hauler and that hauler’s misrepresentations of weight in redeeming Rathe’s scrap metal was actionable under Vermont’s Consumer Fraud Act (CFA). The Act authorizes recovery of damages and attorneys’ fees for “[a]ny consumer who contracts for goods or services in reliance upon false or fraudulent representations or practices” made in commerce in violation of the CFA. 9 V.S.A. § 2461(b). Section 2451a of the act defines “consumer,” in pertinent part, as anyone “who purchases, leases, contracts for, or otherwise agrees to pay consideration for goods or services … in connection with the operation of his or her business.” Assuming misrepresentation on the part of defendant, it remained incumbent on Rathe Salvage to prove itself a “consumer” under the statute.