Volume 15, Edition 5 cases
[…] In particular, 49 U.S.C. § 1407 provides:

 

A carrier providing transportation or service … shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this part. That carrier and any other carrier that delivers the property and is providing transportation or service … are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property …

 

49 U.S.C. § 13501 further provides that “[t]he Secretary and the Board have jurisdiction, as specified in this part, over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation, to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier—(1) between a place in—(A) a State and a place in another State; … or (E) the United States and a place in a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States.”