Volume 15, Edition 5 cases
[…] See Verizon Commc’ns, Inc. v. F.C.C., 535 U.S. 467, 478 n. 3 (2002) (“The first noteworthy federal rate-regulation statute was the Interstate Commerce Act of 1887, 24 Stat. 379, which was principally concerned with railroad rates but generally governed all interstate rates.”). Subsequently, in 1995, Congress passed the Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act (“ICCTA”), 49 U.S.C. Ch. 137. See Munitions Carriers Conference, Inc. v. U.S., 147 F.3d 1027, 1032 (D.C.Cir.1998). Collectively, these statutes have become known as the “Carmack Amendment,” codified at 49 U.S.C. § 14706 et seq. In particular, 49 U.S.C. § 1407 provides:

 

A carrier providing transportation or service … shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this part. That carrier and any other carrier that delivers the property and is providing transportation or service … are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property …