Volume 15, Edition 5 cases
[…] Having found that Plaintiff’s claims are subject to the Carmack Amendment, the Court will now address whether Plaintiff’s claims are time-barred.

 

The Carmack Amendment’s statute of limitations, entitled “[l]imitation on actions by and against carriers”—which Defendants both cite in their motions to dismiss—states that “[a] carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 must begin a civil action to recover charges for transportation or service provided by the carrier within 18 months after the claim accrues.” See 49 U.S.C. § 14705(a) (emphasis added). Further, “[a] claim related to a shipment of property accrues under this section on delivery or tender of delivery by the carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 14705(g).

 

Plaintiff provided its transportation services between October 2006 and January 2007. Plaintiff’s original action against Cowan was filed on June 14, 2011. (Amended Complaint Ex.