Volume 15, Edition 5 cases
[…] Dole Mot. 3.) Plaintiff attached to its opposition a seemingly unrelated bill that was not included in its Amended Complaint. The Amended Complaint makes no reference to any international shipping on behalf of Cowan or Dole. Further, Plaintiff does not contest the validity of Cowan’s documents, which show that Plaintiff’s provision of transportation services involved interstate shipping of goods within the United States.

 

Even if Plaintiff shipped goods overseas for Defendants, Plaintiff still has not provided any evidence that its claims are not preempted by the Carmack Amendment. See 49 U.S.C. § 13501(1)(e) (“The Secretary and the Board have jurisdiction, as specified in this part, over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation, to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier—(1) between a place in—(E) the United States and a place in a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States.”) (emphasis added). Thus, as further explained below, if Plaintiff wishes to pursue claims related to international ocean freight, it must file a Motion to Amend within fourteen (14) days of the date of this Opinion.

 

IV. CONCLUSION