Bits & Pieces
[…] Id; 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a). The Carmack Amendment does not apply to brokers, however, and brokers may only be held liable under state law in connection with the shipment. Id. at 1068–69. The statute defines a broker as “a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2). “The term ‘motor carrier’ means a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14).

 

According to the proposed amended complaint, Plaintiff entered into an agreement with Defendant to arrange for the load to be shipped, and thereafter Defendant contracted with RBC to pick up and deliver the load. (Pl.’s Mot. for Leave to File First Am. Compl. Ex.