Court of Appeals of Texas,
[…] “In other words, despite the absence of a charge error, the judgment cannot be affirmed based on violation of a duty that the jury was not asked to consider.” Id . at 5–6. “As in Torrington, the charge in this case was … not sufficient to support a finding of liability based on negligent undertaking.” Id. at 5 n. 3.
We likewise reject Flatrolled’s alternative suggestion that Question Nos. 12 and 16 should be analyzed as submitting claims pursuant to a statutory duty of care Richway owed as a “warehouse.” See Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 7.204(a) (Vernon 2011) (“A warehouse is liable for damages for loss of or injury to the goods caused by its failure to exercise care with regard to the goods that a reasonably careful person would exercise under similar circumstances.”); see also id. § 7.102(a)(13) (“ ‘Warehouse’ means a person engaged in the business of storing goods for hire.”).