Bits & Pieces
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 345(a) defines a “motor vehicle liability policy” as “an owner’s or an operator’s policy of liability insurance certified as provided in [section 343] … as proof of financial responsibility, and issued … by an insurance carrier … to or for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.” Vehicle and Traffic Law § 343 provides that “[p]roof of financial responsibility may be made by filing with the commissioner [of motor vehicles] the written certificate of any insurance carrier duly authorized to do business in this state, certifying that there is in effect a motor vehicle liability policy for the benefit of the person required to furnish proof of financial responsibility. Such certificate shall give the effective date of such motor vehicle liability policy …” (emphasis added). Thus, it is clear from the Vehicle and Traffic Law and the regulatory scheme that owners and operators of motor vehicles are required to obtain “motor vehicle liability policies.”