Bits & Pieces
[…] An excess policy, however, is not a “motor vehicle liability policy” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 345). Therefore, it is logically inconsistent to posit that a vehicle is not an “uninsured motor vehicle” because the owner or operator is covered under an excess policy when that policy is clearly not subject to the exhaustion requirement because it is not a “motor vehicle liability policy.”

 

Insurance Law § 3420(f)(2)(A) provides that, “[a]s a condition precedent to the obligation of the insurer to pay under the [SUM] insurance coverage, the limits of liability of all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident shall be exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements.” I conclude that the phrase “all bodily injury liability … insurance policies” contained in that section does not encompass excess policies (see Matter of Matarasso [Continental Cas. Co.], 82 A.D.2d 861, 862, affd 56 N.Y.2d 264; Mass v. U.S. Fidelity and Guar.