Bits & Pieces
[…] I further conclude that the amount of a tortfeasor’s coverage under a motor vehicle liability policy may not be combined with the amount of his or her coverage under a commercial general liability excess policy in determining whether SUM coverage is implicated.

 

Those conclusions are supported by an analysis of article 7 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, entitled the Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act, which requires motor vehicle owners and operators to obtain a specific type of insurance, namely, a “motor vehicle liability policy” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 330 et seq.). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 345(a) defines a “motor vehicle liability policy” as “an owner’s or an operator’s policy of liability insurance certified as provided in [section 343] … as proof of financial responsibility, and issued … by an insurance carrier … to or for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.” Vehicle and Traffic Law § 343 provides that “[p]roof of financial responsibility may be made by filing with the commissioner [of motor vehicles] the written certificate of any insurance carrier duly authorized to do business in this state, certifying that there is in effect a motor vehicle