Volume 15, Edition 7, cases
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). When considering a motion for summary judgment, “the inferences to be drawn from the underlying facts … must be viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion.” United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655 (1962). In cases where the material facts are undisputed, one of the parties is entitled to judge as a matter of law. Tanks v. Greater Cleveland Reg’l Transit Auth., 930 F.2d 475, 477 (6th Cir.1991).

 

III.

This case requires the Court to interpret portions KRS 337.060 that have received little or no previous judicial attention and apply that statute to each of the contested deductions. The first sentence of KRS 337.060(1) establishes the general rule that “[n]o employer shall withhold from any employee any part of the wage agreed upon.” The remainder of the subsection sets forth exceptions to that general rule, but the existence of a “wage agreed upon” is prerequisite to the application of the statute. Spears v. Amazon.Com.KYDC LLC, Civil No. 10–325–GFVT, 2011 WL 4499360, at(E.D.Ky. Sept. 26, 2011).