Volume 15, Edition 7, cases
[…] Thus, Plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate a disputed contention. By these authorization procedures before subtracting the premiums from Plaintiffs’ settlements, Defendant’s deductions of work accident and non-trucking liability insurance premiums did not violate KRS 337.060.

 

C.

The parties’ requests for summary judgment as to deductions made on account of the Business Support Package, fuel card purchases, licenses, taxes, and fees, the Service Guarantee Program, and the Performance Escrow Accounts must be analyzed within the catchall exception of KRS 337.060(1). The catchall exception provides that it shall not be unlawful for an employer to make “other deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage arrived at by collective bargaining or pursuant to wage agreement or statute.” KRS 337.060(1).