Volume 15, Edition 7, cases
[…] At the termination of the OA, the balance of the account would be applied to any debt Plaintiffs owned Defendant. If Plaintiffs incurred no debt, all of the funds would be remitted. The Performance Escrow Account is only a mechanism for collecting underlying debts, not a deduction in itself. Therefore, analysis under KRS 337.060 is improper.

 

D.

The final contested deduction, Cargo Claims, must be analyzed under both the catchall exception of KRS 337.060(1) and KRS 337.060(2)(e), which deals with deductions for losses and damage suffered by the employer. Once finding written authorization and determining whether the deduction constituted a rebate, the Court must ensure that the employer did not deduct “[l]osses due to defective or faulty workmanship, lost or stolen property, damage to property, default of customer credit, or nonpayment for goods or services received by the customer” from the wages of an employee “if such losses are not attributable to [the] employee’s willful or intentional disregard of [the] employer’s interest.” KRS 337.060(2)(e).