Volume 15, Edition 7, cases
[…] Defendant does not dispute the fact that Plaintiffs provided the services necessary to receive pay under the settlement formula. See Kimmel v. Progress Paint Mfg. Co., No.2002–CA–000273–MR, 2003 WL 1226837, at(Ky.Ct.App. Jan. 10, 2003) (reasoning that if the services required under the wage agreement are in bona fide dispute, KRS 337.060 cannot be applied). It is also undisputed that Defendant removed the contested deductions from the weekly settlement payments. Having found a “wage agreed upon,” the initial protections of KRS 337.060 apply to any deductions from it. Next, the Court will examine those protections.

 

IV.

The Wages and Hours Act does “not make it unlawful for an employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wage … when a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employee to cover insurance premiums, hospital or medical dues, or other deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage arrived at by collective bargaining or pursuant to wage agreement or statute….” KRS 337.606(1). Since an agreed upon wage existed and deductions to that wage occurred, the Court must now examine the exceptions to the general rule that no employer shall withhold any part of the agreed upon wage.

 

A.