Volume 15, Edition 7, cases
[…] See Petrey, 246 F.3d at 558–59; Cardinal Towing, 180 F.3d at 694–96. The motor carriers statute does not prohibit the challenged state action in this case.

 

IV. Claims under 49 U.S.C. § 31114(a)(2)

The plaintiffs also argue that the State’s unwillingness to open the ramps is foreclosed by a provision of the Surface Transportation Assistance Act, 49 U.S.C. § 31114(a)(2), which states that, absent safety considerations, “[a] State may not enact or enforce a law denying to a commercial motor vehicle … reasonable access between” the interstate highway system and “terminals, facilities for food, fuel, repairs, and rest, and points of loading and unloading….” The district court disagreed and found that “[w]hether the [Ambassador] Bridge falls within the definition of a ‘terminal’ is debatable.