Volume 15, Edition 8 cases
[…] Smith that he had consistently failed to maintain accurate log books and that his previous employer had fired him for the violations. These claims must support a claim for punitive damages to survive summary judgment under Elrod and Wheeler.

 

VII. Punitive Damages

Plaintiffs claim that Mr. Campos and Mr. Smith are individually liable, and that AAA Cooper and Rich Transport are vicariously liable, for punitive damages. Plaintiffs also seek to recover punitive damages from Rich Transport for various independent acts of negligence. Arkansas Code Annotated § 16–55–206 governs awards of punitive damages. It provides:

 

In order to recover punitive damages from a defendant, a plaintiff has the burden of proving that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that either or both of the following aggravating factors were present and related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded:

 

The defendant knew or ought to have known, in light of the surrounding circumstances, that his or her conduct would naturally and probably result in injury or damage and that he or she continued the conduct with malice or in reckless disregard of the consequences, from which malice may be inferred; or

 

The defendant intentionally pursued a course of conduct for the purpose of causing injury or damage.

 

Punitive damages must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. Ark.Code Ann. § 16–55–207.