Volume 15, Edition 8 cases
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009) (quoting Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007)). Accordingly, the court holds that Hill does not “ ‘state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face’ “ and grants Buel’s motion to dismiss. Id. (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570).FN5

 

FN5. In light of the court’s holding, it is unnecessary to address the remainder of Buel’s arguments in support of dismissal.

 

C.

Finally, the court dismisses Hill’s declaratory judgment. S.C.Code Ann. § 15–53–20 (2005) (“Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”) While the court hesitates to address the rights and obligations of the parties under an insurance contract that has not been included in the record, standing is a necessary component of bringing a declaratory judgment action. South Carolina Electric & Gas Co. v.