United States District Court,
[…] See Pl. Mem. at 9–18. Hartford moves for summary judgment, seeking a declaration that it is not obligated to provide any contribution to plaintiffs because the Policy does not cover the accident at issue. See Def. Mem. at 1–2.
A. Application of the Hartford Policy to Crescent’s Claims
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(d)(2) provides that if “an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.” A prerequisite to the applicability of this rule, however, is that the insurance policy actually apply to the asserted claim in the first instance. See Worcester Ins. Co. v.