Volume 15, Edition 9, cases
[…] (emphasis added). Specifically, payments under the Black Lung Act are sometimes made from the Black Lung Disability Trust Fund (“Trust Fund”). See 26 U.S.C. § 9501; 20 C.F.R. § 725.1. When those payments are later determined to be the liability of a mine operator, see 20 C.F.R. § 725.602, the operator is required to repay the Trust Fund with interest at the § 6621 rate. See 30 U .S.C. § 934(b)(1)(5)(B). Significantly, the Trust Fund was created as part of the Internal Revenue Code and is funded through tax receipts. 26 U.S.C. § 9501(b)(1). Operators’ repayments to the Trust Fund are thus considered obligations to the United States, 30 U.S.C. § 934(b)(1), and liens that automatically arise when the Trust Fund pays claimants on behalf of an operator “shall be treated in the same manner as a lien for taxes due and owing to the United States” in any bankruptcy or insolvency proceeding. Id. § 934(b)(3)(B).

 

As these statutory provisions make clear, Congress explicitly recognized the similarity between the obligations of mine operators to the Trust Fund and that of taxpayers to the United States.