Volume 15, Edition 9, cases
[…] Those circumstances, it concluded, were not present. See Mead, 533 U.S. at 232–34. Of particular importance, the Court explained, was that the agency’s regulations and practice made it clear that “a letter’s binding character as a ruling stops short of third parties.” Id. at 233. Specifically, the regulations provided that a ruling letter was to “be applied only with respect to transactions involving articles identical to the sample submitted with the ruling request or to articles whose description is identical to the description set forth in the ruling letter.” 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(2) (2000). Even then, a letter was “subject to modification or revocation … without notice to any person, except the person to whom the letter was addressed,” id. § 177.9(c), and could usually be modified without notice and comment, id. § 177.10(c). The regulations, moreover, warned that “no other person should rely on the ruling letter or assume that the principles of that ruling will be applied in connection with any transaction other than the one described in the letter.” Id. § 177.9(c).