Volume 15, Edition 9, cases
[…] (A) imposed an unreasonable burden on interstate commerce;

 

(B) impeded the free flow of trade, traffic, and transportation of interstate commerce; and

 

(C) placed an unreasonable cost on the American consumers; and

 

(2) certain aspects of the State regulatory process should be preempted.

 

FAAAA § 601(a), 49 U.S.C. § 11501 note. Congress decided to address these concerns through the device of preemption; section 601(c)(1) sets out the operative language for the trucking industry:

(c) TRANSPORTATION BY MOTOR CARRIER.—Section 11501 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

 

“(h) PREEMPTION OF STATE ECONOMIC REGULATION OF MOTOR CARRIERS.—

 

“(1) GENERAL RULE.—Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of 2 or more States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier (other than a carrier affiliated with a direct air carrier covered by section 41713(b)(4) of this title) or any motor private carrier with respect to the transportation of property.

 

FAAAA § 601(c), codified at 49 U.S.C. § 11501. The statute lists some exceptions to this rule, but none is pertinent to our case.

 

We can now refine the question before us as follows: which, if any, of the state-law theories set forth in S.C. Johnson’s complaint qualifies as “a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service” of a motor carrier?