Volume 15, Edition 9, cases
[…] Pursuant to such tenets, “terms connected by a disjunctive [must] be given separate meanings unless the context dictates otherwise”. Reiter v. Sonotone Corp., 442 U.S. 330, 339, 99 S.Ct. 2326, 60 L.Ed.2d 931 (1979); United States v. Parcel of Real Prop. Known as 6109 Grubb Rd., 886 F.2d 618, 626 (3d Cir.1989) (“Grubb Rd.” ). The portion of § 370.3 quoted above—the section mirrored in the Bill of Lading and Tariff—states that claims for damages must be filed in either a written communication or an electronic communication in a format agreed upon by the parties. See 49 C.F.R. § 370.3(b) (providing that a claim for damages must be either “[a] written or electronic communication (when agreed to by the carrier and the shipper or receiver involved) from a claimant.”) Because the terms “written communication” and “electronic communication” are separated by the word “or”, they must therefore be given separate meanings. See Reiter, 442 U.S. 330 at 339, 99 S.Ct. 2326, 60 L.Ed.2d 931; Grubb Rd., 886 F.2d at 626.