Volume 15, Edition 9, cases
[…] E.F. Operating Corp. v. Am. Bldgs., 993 F.2d 1046, 1050 (3d Cir.1993); see also Moffitt v. Bekins Van Lines Co., 6 F.3d 305, 306 (5th Cir.1993) (recognizing an order for service and bill of lading as “governing the move”).

 

2. Raineri’s E-mails Do Not Meet the Formal Claim Requirements Because They Constitute Neither “Written Communications” Nor “Electronic Communications … Agreed to By the Carrier and Shipper … Involved”

The regulation that controls this aspect of the Motion, 49 C.F.R. § 370.3, defines minimum filing requirements for claims. It states that a claim must take the form of a “written or electronic communication (when agreed to by the carrier and shipper … involved) from a claimant.”