Volume 15, Edition 10 cases
[…] Federal regulations promulgated pursuant to the MCA and accompanying the MCS– 90 endorsement define “motor carrier” as a “for-hire motor carrier or a private motor carrier.” FN6 49 C.F.R. § 387.5. In turn, “for-hire carriage” is defined as “the business of transporting, for compensation, the goods or property of another.” Id. Finally, the regulations establish that the minimum financial responsibility requirements of the MCA apply to “for-hire motor carriers operating motor vehicles transporting property in interstate or foreign commerce” and for-hire motor carriers transporting hazardous materials.