Volume 15, Edition 11 cases
[…] In ruling on plaintiffs’ first motion for summary judgment, the Court did not determine who was the rightful owner of the goods in storage because there was insufficient evidence to make such a determination. Plaintiffs, in their second motion for summary judgment, are now asking the Court to determine that defendant Case owns and has title to the goods in question.

 

Under the statute, a common carrier must deliver goods covered by a bill of lading, unless the common carrier establishes there is an “excuse provided by law.” 49 U.S.C. § 80110(a). Also, under the statute, “[i]f a person other than the consignee or the person in possession of a bill of lading claims title to or possession of goods and the common carrier knows of the claim, the carrier is not required to deliver the goods to any claimant until the carrier has had a reasonable time to decide the validity of the adverse claim or to bring a civil action to require all claimants to interplead.” § 80110(d). The statute further provides:

 

(e) If at least 2 persons claim title to or possession of the goods, the common carrier may-

 

(1) bring a civil action to interplead all known claimants to the goods; or

 

(2) require those claimants to interplead as a defense in an action brought against the carrier for nondelivery.

 

49 U.S.C. § 80110(e).

 

An interpleader allows a plaintiff stakeholder to sue all those parties who are or might assert claims to a common fund or property held by the stakeholder, and lets the claimants litigate who is entitled to the funds or property. Dakota Livestock Co. v.