Volume 15, Edition 11 cases
[…] Plaintiff does not dispute that the Carmack Amendment preempts state-law claims and provides the exclusive remedy in situations within the scope of the Amendment. See Underwriters at Lloyds of London v. North American Van Lines, 890 F.2d 1112 (10th Cir.1989). Plaintiff argues, however, that the Amendment does not apply to a shipment by motor carrier beginning in a foreign country and ending in the United States, like the shipment in the present case.

 

The Carmack Amendment imposes liability on motor carriers subject to jurisdiction under 49 U.S.C. § 13501. See 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). Section 13501 defines the scope of that jurisdiction as follows:

 

The Secretary [of Transportation] and the [Surface Transportation] Board have jurisdiction, as specified in this part, over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation, to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier—

 

(1) between a place in—

 

 

(E) the United States and a place in a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States …

 

49 U.S.C. § 13501. Thus, the Amendment applies to shipments “between” the United States and a foreign country. Under the ordinary meaning of the word “between”, that scope would include shipments in either direction involving the United States and a foreign country.