Volume 15, Edition 11 cases
[…] Bosies v. Benedict, 27 F.3d 539, 542 (Fed.Cir.1994) (citing In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 371–72 (1970) (Harlan, J., concurring)).

 

In this action the Government has established that the subject merchandise is missing, and C.H. Robinson, in turn, has failed to account for that missing subject merchandise. The court concludes on the record before it that it is more probable than not that the subject merchandise was not exported, as required by statute and regulation. Consequently, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1553 and 19 C.F.R. § 18.8(c), C.H. Robinson is liable for “any internal-revenue taxes, duties, or other taxes accruing to the United States” on the missing subject merchandise in the amount of $106,407.86.

 

III. Conclusion