Volume 15, Edition 11 cases
[…] As a safeguard, if this requirement is not met, the regulation provides that failure to deliver the merchandise within the 30–day period constitutes an irregular delivery and the initial bonded carrier is subject to applicable civil penalties. Id. (citing 19 CFR § 18.8).

 

Additionally, CBP’s regulations require that “[p]romptly, but no more than 2 working days, after arrival of any portion of the in-bond shipment at the port of exportation, the delivering carrier shall surrender the in-bond manifest [CF 7512] to the port director as notice of arrival of the merchandise.” 19 C.F.R. § 18.7(a). This regulation also states that “[f]ailure to surrender the in-bond manifest or report the arrival of bonded merchandise within the prescribed period shall constitute an irregular delivery and the initial bonded carrier shall be subject to applicable penalties (see § 18.8).” Id. (parenthetical in original).

 

Submission of a CF 7512 provides CBP with notice that the carrier has complied with the requirement of 19 C.F.R. § 18.2(c)(2) to deliver the merchandise to the port of exportation within 30 days of receipt.