Volume 15, Edition 11 cases
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 4.37(b). A bonded carrier’s failure to comply with any of these procedures exposes the carrier to the liabilities set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 18.8. See 19 C.F.R. §§ 18.2(c)(2), 18.2(d), 18.7(a), and 18.8(a); see also id. at § 4.37(b).

 

*11 Additionally, a bonded carrier responsible for a T & E entry is subject to postexportation audit by CBP “[w]henever the circumstances warrant, and occasionally in any event.” 19 C.F.R. § 18.7(c). Post-exportation audits are designed to “check export entries and withdrawals against the records of the exporting carriers” and “shall include an examination of the carrier’s records of claims and settlement of export freight charges and any other records which may relate to the transaction.” Id.