Bits & Pieces
[…] Zurich contends that MCL 500.3114(3) does not apply and Citizens has priority under MCL 500.3114(1). Plaintiff argues that if Zurich does not provide coverage, then Hudson’s exclusion violates the no-fault act and Hudson has priority. Alternatively, plaintiff argues that either Citizens or Zurich has priority.

 

This case presents a question of priority among insurers under the no-fault act. We must look to MCL 500.3114 to determine the priority of insurers. See Besic v. Citizens Ins. Co. of the Midwest, 290 Mich.App 19, 30; 800 NW2d 93 (2010) (citation omitted). MCL 500.3114 provides, in part:

 

(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (5), a personal protection insurance policy described in section 3101(1) applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident….

 

* * *

(3) An employee, his or her spouse, or a relative of either domiciled in the same household, who suffers accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by the employer, shall receive personal protection insurance benefits to which the employee is entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle. [Footnote omitted.]

*3 MCL 500.3101(1) provides, in part:

 

The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance. Security shall only be required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved upon a highway….

 

The first question is whether MCL 500.3114(3) applies and renders Zurich in the highest order of priority to provide PIP benefits to plaintiff. Citizens argues that plaintiff was an employee of Hollingsworth and suffered accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned by Hollingsworth, such that he should receive PIP benefits from the insurer of the vehicle, Zurich. Zurich argues that plaintiff was not an employee, but an independent contractor, such that MCL 500.3114(3) does not apply.