Bits & Pieces
[…] * * *

(3) An employee, his or her spouse, or a relative of either domiciled in the same household, who suffers accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by the employer, shall receive personal protection insurance benefits to which the employee is entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle. [Footnote omitted.]

*3 MCL 500.3101(1) provides, in part:

 

The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance. Security shall only be required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved upon a highway….

 

The first question is whether MCL 500.3114(3) applies and renders Zurich in the highest order of priority to provide PIP benefits to plaintiff.