Volume 16, Edition 1, cases
[…] Zachary, 255 F.3d 446, 448 (7th Cir.2001) (“[T]he meaning of statutory language, plain or not, depends on context. It is a fundamental canon of statutory construction that the words of a statute must be read in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme.”).

 

*10 Plaintiff Almy also disagrees with the Court’s ultimate interpretation of the statutory scheme. The Court concluded that 49 U.S.C. § 13506(a)(1), which provides that “Neither the Secretary nor the Board has jurisdiction under this part over—a motor vehicle transporting only school children and teachers to or from school,” does not deprive the Secretary of jurisdiction to regulate the qualifications and maximum hours of service of school bus drivers under 49 U.S.C. § 31502. Plaintiff Almy’s former counsel advanced [60 at 4]—and the Court rejected—the general argument that 49 U.S.C. § 13506(a)(1) by its plain terms