Volume 16, Edition 1, cases
[…] Chestnut Ridge Transp., Inc., 544 F.Supp.2d 266, 273 (S.D.N.Y.2008); Jones v. Centurion Inv. Assocs., Inc., 268 F.Supp.2d 1004, 1008–09 (N.D.Ill.2003) (“Significantly, the DOT retains its jurisdiction over the employees within the scope of its authority regardless of whether it has chosen to exercise its regulatory authority, and the overtime exemption applies to such employees despite the lack of DOT regulations.”); see also C.F.R. Part 390 (noting authority for enactment derived in part from 49 U.S.C. § 31502, which empowers the Secretary to “prescribe requirements for qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier”). FN7

 

FN7. The Court notes that school bus drivers are not as a group excluded from the Secretary’s regulations governing hours of service.