Volume 16, Edition 1, cases
[…] Am. Coach Lines of Miami, Inc., 575 F.3d 1221, 1233–34 (11th Cir.2009). Moreover, Plaintiff Almy discounts the remaining plain language of both 49 U.S.C. § 31502 and 49 U.S.C. § 13506(a)(1), which further suggests that the latter does not operate to limit the former. Section 31502 applies to all “transportation described in sections 13501 and 13502” of title 49, 49 U.S.C. § 31502(a)(1), and invests the Secretary with the power to “prescribe requirements for—qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of” motor carriers and motor private carriers. 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b). The plain language of 49 U.S.C. § 31502 does not reference any exemptions to § 13501, such as § 13506(a)(1), which lends support to the Court’s interpretation of the “under this part” language in § 13506(a)(1).