Volume 16, Edition 1, cases
[…] S.D. Codified Laws § 15–2–12.2. It also states that such actions “may be commenced only within three years of the date when the … property damage occurred, became known or should have become known to the injured party.” Id. BNSF’s cause of action is clearly a product liability action as defined in section 15–2–12.2, and BNSF cannot benefit from longer limitations periods merely by stating different “substantive legal theor[ies]” in its amended complaint. Id. Cf. Berg v. Johnson & Johnson, No. CIV. 09–4179, 2010 WL 3806141 (D.S .D. Sept. 21, 2010) (indicating that plaintiff’s strict liability, negligence, breach of warranty, civil conspiracy, acting in concert, and gross negligence claims were product liability claims subject to the limitations period set forth in S.D. Codified Laws § 15–2–12.2); Thach v. Tiger Corp., No. CIV 07–4165, 2009 WL 2058872 (D.S.D. July 13, 2009) (stating that negligence, product and strict liability, and breach of warranty claims were all subject to section 15–2–12.2).

 

BNSF’s product liability action is governed by South Dakota law, and therefore South Dakota’s three-year statute of limitations applies to this case. BNSF’s action was not commenced “within three years of the date when the … property damage occurred, became known or should have became known to” BNSF. S.D. Codified Laws § 15–2–12.2. The action is therefore untimely, and L.B. Foster is entitled to summary judgment on BNSF’s claims.

 

*16 IT IS ORDERED that L.B. Foster’s motion for summary judgment, (ECF No. 43), is granted.