Volume 16, Edition 1, cases
[…] Thus, that Taylor had exclusive possession, control, and use of the tractor does not mean the tractor was necessarily operating in Taylor’s business at the time of the accident.

 

¶ 27 Acceptance also argues Zeverino must have been acting “in the business of” Taylor when he drove to FABCO because the lease agreement imposed a contractual duty on him to maintain the tractor in the state of repair required by all applicable regulations. Acceptance then cites 49 C.F.R. § 396.3(a)(1), which requires that “[p]arts and accessories shall be in safe and proper operating condition at all times[,]” and 49 C.F.R. § 396.7(a), which prohibits operation of a vehicle “in such condition as to likely cause an accident or breakdown of the vehicle.”