Volume 16, Edition 3. cases
[…] Thus, if Olivas is deemed an “employee” of the insured, Rapid Logistics, the policy expressly excludes coverage for Olivas’s injuries. Rapid Logistics argues that the district court erred when it interpreted the insurance policy by applying the definition of “employee” contained in the federal regulations instead of the definition set forth in the insurance policy. The Transportation Code defines “employee” as “any individual, other than an employer, who is employed by an employer and who in the course of his or her employment directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety.” 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. It further explains that “[s]uch term includes a driver of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle).” Id. The district court reasoned that because Olivas admitted that he was operating a commercial motor vehicle and making a delivery at the time of the accident, he was an “employee” under § 390.5.