Volume 16, Edition 3. cases
[…] Softchoice Corp. v. MacKenzie, 636 F.Supp.2d 927, 936–37 (D.Neb.2009) (citing Richdale Dev. Co. v. McNeil Co., 244 Neb. 694, 508 N.W.2d 853 (Neb.1993)). The Nebraska Trade Secrets Act (“NTSA”) defines a “trade secret” as:

 

information … that:

 

(a) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being known to, and not being ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and

 

(b) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.

 

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 87–502(4). Under Nebraska law, “[m]isappropriation mean [s] … [d]isclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who … [a]t the time of the disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his or her knowledge of the trade secret was … [a]cquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use[.]” Neb.Rev.Stat. § 87–502(2)(b)(ii)(C).