Volume 16, Edition 3. cases
[…] Daily Exp., Inc., 659 F.3d 331, 336 (4th Cir.2011) (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 14706(e)(1)).FN15 This allows the carrier to promptly investigate claims “while still preserving an adequate time for shippers to seek recompense for damaged cargo.” 5K Logistics, 659 F.3d at 336. To assert a claim “for loss, damage, injury, or delay to cargo,” the shipper must file a claim “with the receiving or delivering carrier, or carrier issuing the bill of lading …, or carrier on whose line the alleged loss, damage, injury, or delay occurred, within the specified time limits applicable thereto[.]” 49 C.F.R. 370.3(a). Notice of the claim must be provided in a manner consistent with 49 C.F.R. § 370.3(b), which states:

 

Minimum filing requirements. A written or electronic communication (when agreed to by the carrier and shipper or receiver involved) from a claimant, filed with a proper carrier within the time limits specified in the bill of lading or contract of carriage or transportation and:

 

(1) Containing facts sufficient to identify the baggage or shipment (or shipments) of property,

 

(2) Asserting liability for alleged loss, damage, injury, or delay, and

 

(3) Making claim for the payment of a specified or determinable amount of money, shall be considered as sufficient compliance with the provisions for filing claims embraced in the bill of lading or other contract of carriage; Provided, however, That where claims are electronically handled, procedures are established to ensure reasonable carrier access to supporting documents.