Volume 16, Edition 3. cases
[…] A delivering carrier is deemed to be the carrier performing the line-haul transportation nearest the destination but does not include a carrier providing only a switching service at the destination.

 

See also § 13501(1)(A) (stating that jurisdiction is proper under subchapter I of chapter 135 “to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier … between a place in … a State and a place in another State[.]”); § 13531(a)(1) (stating that jurisdiction is proper under subchapter III of chapter 135 “over service that a freight forwarder undertakes to provide, or is authorized or required under this part to provide, to the extent transportation is provided in the United States and is between … a place