Volume 16, Edition 3. cases
[…] FN18. “The underlying principle is that the carrier is entitled to base rates upon value and that its compensation should bear a reasonable relation to the risk and responsibility assumed.” Id.

 

FN19. The Court notes that while the Carmack Amendment contains a “savings clause,” see 49 U.S.C.A. § 13103 (“Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part are in addition to remedies existing under another law or common law.”), the “savings clause” preserves rights and remedies only to the extent they are “not inconsistent with the rules and regulations prescribed by the provisions of th[e] Act.”