Volume 16, Edition 3. cases
[…] We are not persuaded that the plain language of the term “motor vehicle liability insurance policy” encompasses a policy that covers liability for damage that occurs to cargo in a motor common carrier’s exclusive custody and control, even if the cargo is not in the process of being carried by a motor vehicle when the damage occurs.

 

In addition, although OCGA § 33–4–7 does not define the term “motor vehicle liability insurance policy,” the use of that term elsewhere within the insurance code indicates that it does not encompass a cargo liability policy such as the policy at issue here. OCGA § 33–34–3(a)(1) provides that “[a]ll policies of motor vehicle liability insurance issued in this state must be in accordance with the requirements of this chapter,” and proceeds to set forth various requirements pertaining to, among other things, the minimum liability coverage required in all motor vehicle liability insurance policies. It is undisputed that the policy in this case did not meet those requirements.