Volume 16, edition 4, cases
[…] Additionally, Carroll, her husband and an expert witness each testified that Carroll received serious injuries in the accident, and this testimony was unrebutted.

 

*4 While testifying, Wright also acknowledged various duties shared by all drivers, including his duty to remain in control of his vehicle and the duty to stay in his lane. In addition, Wright had a specific statutory duty to stay in his lane—except to safely pass a vehicle—wherein the Legislature employed mandatory “shall” language. KRS 189.300(1) states that, “[t]he operator of any vehicle when upon a highway shall travel upon the right side of the highway[.]”

 

When presented with a motion for directed verdict, “the trial court must ‘draw all fair and rational inferences from the evidence in favor of the party opposing the motion, and a verdict should not be directed unless the evidence is insufficient to sustain the verdict.’ “ Kroger Co. v.