Volume 16, Edition 5, cases
[…] See Weisman, 540 A.2d at 791. Accordingly, this Court dismisses Count Two of Plaintiffs’ Complaint.

 

III. Farm Family’s Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs’ Bad Faith Claim (Count Three)

Count Three of the Complaint alleges that Farm Family violated section 3–1701 of the Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Code by acting in bad faith. Farm Family argues that Plaintiffs cannot raise this claim, because Maryland law requires that Plaintiffs first pursue an administrative remedy with the Maryland Insurance Administration before filing for bad faith. See Mot. to Dismiss 2.

 

Section 27–1001(d) (1) of the Maryland Insurance Code states that a “complaint stating a cause of action under § 3–1701 of the Courts Article shall first be filed with the Maryland Insurance Administration.” A plaintiff, however, may bypass section 3–1701’s administrative remedy when the action is under a commercial policy whose limit of liability exceeds $1,000,000. See Md.Code Ann., Ins. § 27–1001(c)(2)(iii).