Volume 16, Edition 5, cases
[…] Sara Corp. v. Sainty Intern. America Inc., 2008 WL 2944862, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Aug.1, 2008) (quoting Standard Casing Co. v. California Casing Co., 233 N.Y. 413, 416, 135 N.E. 834 (1922)). Under the ordinary application of this rule, “delivery to the carrier is delivery to the buyer.” Chase Manhattan Bank v. Nissho Pacific Corp., 22 A.D.2d 215, 254 N.Y.S.2d 571, 577 (App.Div.1964), aff’d, 16 N.Y.2d 999, 265 N.Y.S.2d 660, 212 N.E.2d 897 (1965); see also UCC § 2–319(1)(a) (“Unless otherwise agreed the term F.O.B. (which means ‘free on board’) at a named place … is a delivery term under which … when the term is F.O.B. the place of shipment, the seller must at that place ship the goods in the manner provided in this Article (Section 2–504) and bear the expense and risk of putting them into the possession of the carrier”).