Volume 16, Edition 5, cases
[…] Co. v. J. Transport, Inc., 880 F.2d 1291, 1298 (11th Cir.1989). In other words, the inclusion of a MCS– 90 form may expand the definition of a “covered auto” or “insured” under the policy to ensure coverage for public loss, but it does not necessarily change the preexisting terms of the underlying policy.

 

FN4. The federal regulations require a motor carrier to maintain proof of financial responsibility at its principal place of business. 49 C.F.R. § 387.7(d). This proof may include “Endorsement(s) for Motor Carrier Policies of Insurance for Public Liability Under Sections 29 and 30 of the Motor Carrier Act of 1980 (Form MCS– 90) issued by an insurer(s)[.]” Id.

 

*6 Moreover, the plain language of the endorsement at issue states unequivocally that it does not change the “terms, conditions and limitations” of the policy to which it is attached.