Volume 16, Edition 6, cases
[…] Moad argues the Iowa workers’ compensation system will determine whether Douglas’s injuries and death arose out of and in the course of employment and will determine what benefits she is entitled to receive under the Iowa workers’ compensation system.

 

In addition, Moad asserts the Iowa workers’ compensation claim was timely filed. Moad notes Iowa Code section 85.72(3) provides that “[b]enefits paid in another state or country constitute weekly compensation benefits for the purposes of sections 85.26 and 86.13.” As a result, Moad argues the workers’ compensation claim is timely under Iowa Code section 85.26. Moad further notes that the Iowa workers’ compensation commissioner has denied a motion for summary judgment based on timeliness and that DTU cannot collaterally attack the agency’s ruling on the