Volume 16, Edition 6, cases
[…] Id.

 

Breach of Contract

1SaleADay contends that Stampede has failed to state a breach of contract claim against it because the Purchase Invoice for the sale of the TVs is a “shipment contract” governed by § 2–504 of New York’s Uniform Commercial Code, pursuant to which to the risk of loss of or damage to the goods passed from the seller to the buyer upon delivery of the goods to the carrier at the warehouse in California. UCC § 2–504 provides:

 

Where the seller is required or authorized to send the goods to the buyer and the contract does not require him to deliver them at a particular destination, then unless otherwise agreed he must

 

(a) put the goods in the possession of such a carrier and make such a contract for their transportation as may be reasonable having regard to the nature of the goods and other circumstances of the case; and

 

(b) obtain and promptly deliver or tender in due form any document necessary to enable the buyer to obtain possession of the goods or otherwise required by the agreement or by usage of trade; and

 

(c) promptly notify the buyer of the shipment.

 

Failure to notify the buyer under paragraph (c) or to make a proper contract under paragraph (a) is a ground for rejection only if material delay or loss ensues.

 

N.Y.U.C.C. § 2–504. In contrast, a “destination contract” is covered by UCC § 2–503; it arises where “the seller is required to deliver at a particular destination.” N.Y.U.C.C. § 2–503(3).

 

Allocation of the risk of loss is addressed by UCC § 2–509(1), which provides: