Volume 16, Edition 6, cases
[…] (b) obtain and promptly deliver or tender in due form any document necessary to enable the buyer to obtain possession of the goods or otherwise required by the agreement or by usage of trade; and

 

(c) promptly notify the buyer of the shipment.

 

Failure to notify the buyer under paragraph (c) or to make a proper contract under paragraph (a) is a ground for rejection only if material delay or loss ensues.

 

N.Y.U.C.C. § 2–504. In contrast, a “destination contract” is covered by UCC § 2–503; it arises where “the seller is required to deliver at a particular destination.” N.Y.U.C.C. § 2–503(3).

 

Allocation of the risk of loss is addressed by UCC § 2–509(1), which provides:

 

Where the contract requires or authorizes the seller to ship the goods by carrier

 

*4 (a) if it does not require [the seller] to deliver them at a particular destination, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are duly delivered to the carrier ….

 

(b) if it does require him to deliver them at a particular destination and the goods are there duly tendered while in the possession of the carrier, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are there duly so tendered as to enable the buyer to take delivery.

 

N.Y.U.C.C. § 2–509(1).