Volume 16, Edition 6, cases
[…] However, this exclusion J. (2), shall not apply to your liability for damage to such property.” (italics added.) It is clear in that paragraph 2 J. (1) excludes coverage for damage to property leased by the insured, while paragraph 2 J. (2) excludes coverage for damage to property leased by the insured’s employees, etc., unless the insured is liable for damage to that property. The two provisions are independent of each other, are entirely consistent with each other, and are not ambiguous.

 

[4][5][6] Turning to whether Auto Owners waived its right to deny coverage, section 627.426, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

 

(2) A liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage based on a particular coverage defense unless:

 

(a) Within 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense is given to the named insured by registered or certified mail sent to the last known address of the insured or by hand delivery[.]

 

§ 627.426(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010). As the Florida Supreme Court explained in AIU Ins. Co. v. Block Marina Inv., Inc., 544 So.2d 998 (Fla.1989), the notice requirement only applies where coverage exists under an insurance policy, but the insurer seeks to assert a coverage defense.