Bits & Pieces
[…] 4. Failure to Provide Notice

Finally, the named plaintiffs move for summary judgment on their individual claims that Defendants failed to comply with notice requirements pursuant to §§ 195(1) and (3) of the NYLL. Pursuant to § 195(1), an employer must “provide his or her employees, in writing … at the time of hiring, and … each subsequent year of the employee’s employment with the employer, a notice containing [inter alia ] the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof” and “the regular hourly rate and overtime rate of pay.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1). This provision further requires that “[e]ach time the employer provides such notice to an employee, the employer shall obtain from the employee a signed and dated written acknowledgement, … of receipt of this notice, which the employer shall preserve and maintain for six years.” Id. Section 195(3) mandates that an employer “furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing [inter alia ] the dates of work covered by that payment of wages; … rate or rates of pay and basis thereof …; the regular hourly rate or rates of pay; the overtime rate or rates of pay; the number of regular hours worked, and the number of overtime hours worked.” Id. § 195(3).