Bits & Pieces
[…] Id. ¶¶ 255–57 (stating that Pujols–Vasquez worked 49.72 hours for the week of March 4, 2011 to March 10, 2011 and received $197.50, resulting in a rate of $5.7824 per hour). Accordingly, I conclude that the conflict presented by the named plaintiffs’ own factual assertions precludes summary judgment on their individual NYLL spread-of-hours claims.

 

3. Deductions

The named plaintiffs also move for summary judgment on their individual claims that Defendants made deductions from their wages in violation of § 193 of the NYLL. Section 193(1) of the NYLL provides, in pertinent part:

 

No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which … are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee…. Such deductions shall be limited to payments for:

 

(i) insurance premiums and prepaid legal plans;

 

(ii) pension or health and welfare benefits;

 

 

(xiv) similar payments for the benefit of the employee.

 

“Once wages are earned, deductions other than those set forth in section 193 are improper.” Jankousky v. North Fork Bancorporation, Inc., No. 08–cv–1858, 2011 WL 1118602, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Mar.23, 2011) (citing Pachter v.