Volume 16, Edition 6, cases
[…] Emmert Indus. Corp. v. Artisan Assocs., Inc., 497 F.3d 982, 986 (9th Cir.2007) (citation omitted). “The new legislation deregulated most sectors of road transport, and relieved most road carriers of having to file tariffs describing their rates in detail.” Id. However, “[r]oad carriers still must file tariffs in two specialized categories of transportation: household goods and noncontiguous domestic trade.” Id. at 986 n. 2.

 

The ICCTA’s jurisdiction over motor carrier transportation is set forth in 49 U.S.C. § 13501. That provision states:

 

The Secretary and the Board have jurisdiction, as specified in this part, over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation, to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier—

 

(1) between a place in—

 

(A) a State and a place in another State;

 

(B) a State and another place in the same State through another State;

 

(C) the United States and a place in a territory or possession of the United States to the extent the transportation is in the United States;

 

*5 (D) the United States and another place in the United States through a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States; or

 

(E) the United States and a place in a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States; and

 

(2) in a reservation under the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States or on a public highway.