Volume 16, Edition 8, cases
[…] See, e.g., Jones v. Nation wide Property & Casualty Ins. Co., supra, at 613 Pa. 236; Averill v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Washington, 155 Wn.App. 114.

 

[9] The answer to the certified question of whether the make whole doctrine is the default rule under Connecticut law is: yes; the answer to the certified question of whether the make whole doctrine applies to insurance policy deductibles under Connecticut law is: no .FN9

 

No costs shall be taxed in this court to either party. In this opinion the other justices concurred.

 

FN1. General Statutes § 51–199b (d) provides in relevant part: “The Supreme Court may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States … if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state.”

 

FN2. Other courts have referred to this rule as either the “make whole” or “made whole” doctrine. Compare US Airways, Inc. v.