United States District Court,
[…] State National explains that “ ‘employee’ status is essentially a legislative fiction intending to shift responsibility for the safe use of leased equipment to the interstate carrier for the purpose of protecting the public, without consideration of whether in fact that carrier controls the conduct of the contractor and its employees.” (S.N. Mem. at 30). State National also argues that 49 U.S.C. § 31132(2), defining “employee” as “an operator of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor when operating a commercial motor vehicle) ….“ provides a source of statutory employment for Sanchez. (Id. at 31–32) (emphasis added) (citing to Canal Ins. Co. v. ML & S Trucking, Inc., No. 10 CV 2041, 2011 WL 2666824 (W.D.Ark. July 6, 2011)).FN46
FN46. As a separate argument, State National cites to Santander v.