Volume 16, Edition 8, cases
[…] “In general, … a written communication that is false, that is not protected by any privilege, and that exposes a person to contempt or ridicule or certain other reputational injuries, constitutes libel.” ( Shively v. Bozanich (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1230, 1242.) Budget’s claim is for libel per se, which Civil Code section 45a defines as a “libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact….”

 

Because a defamatory statement “ ‘ “must contain a provable falsehood, courts distinguish between statements of fact and statements of opinion for purposes of defamation liability.” ’ ” ( Summit Bank v.