Volume 16, Edition 8, cases
[…] In addition to the “F” rating, Budget alleged that the “BBB published a number of damaging statements about [Budget] including but not limited to” the statements that Budget’s “advertising is ‘grossly misleading’ ” and that Budget “is ‘not in compliance with the law’s licensing or registration requirement.’ ” Budget properly pleaded libel. ( Gilbert v. Sykes, supra, 147 Cal.App.4th at p. 31.)

 

The BBB also argues that Budget failed to allege “any special damages as required by Civil Code [section] 45a.” Section 45a, however, requires a plaintiff to plead and prove special damages only if the challenged statement is not libelous per se. (See Civ.Code, § 45a [“[d]efamatory language not libelous on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered special damage as a proximate result thereof”]; Burrill v. Nair (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 357, 382[“[w]here a libelous statement ‘is defamatory on its face, it is said to be libelous per se, and actionable without proof of special damage’ ”]; Selleck v. Globe International, Inc.