Bits & Pieces
[…] Upshaw’s mailing address is in Cape Neddick, Maine.

 

Discussion

Defendants first move to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, specifically disputing the applicability of the FAAAA to this case. The Complaint contends that the FAAAA applies because removal of the truck was “ ‘related to’ the prices, routes and services of U Transport Corp.” (Doc. 1 at 1.) The FAAAA, which is codified at 49 U.S.C. § 14501, was enacted in order “to pre-empt state trucking regulation.” See Rowe v. New Hampshire Motor Transport Ass’n, 552 U.S. 364, 368 (2008). Accordingly, the statute provides that “a State … may not enact or enforce a law … related to price, route, or service of any motor carrier … with respect to the transportation of property.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1). The term “related to” has been defined as “having a connection with or reference to rates, routes, or services.”   New York Motor State Truck Ass’n v. Pataki, 2004 WL 2937803, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 17, 2004) (citing Morales v.