Volume 16, Edition 9 cases
[…] p. Plaintiff has established risk of loss of her “nonprofit culinary library books and supplies.” (DE 7, p. 3). In her complaint, plaintiff’s states concern with loss of “expensive medicine” prescribed by her personal physician. (DE 4, p. 18). The court finds as a fact that plaintiff’s household goods include those of a unique, perishable nature.

 

B. Conclusions of Law

 

1. Likelihood of success on the merits

 

a. Plaintiff’s suit is premised on federal statutes and regulations governing liability of carriers for damages incurred in interstate shipment of goods.

 

b. 49 U.S.C. § 14706 provides:

 

(a) General liability.—

 

(1) Motor carriers and freight forwarders.—A carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of chapter 135 shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this part. That carrier and any other carrier that delivers the property and is providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of chapter 135 or chapter 105 are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (A) the receiving carrier, (B) the delivering carrier, or (C) another carrier….

 

* * *

 

(d) Civil actions.—

 

(1) Against delivering carrier.—A civil action under this section may be brought against a delivering carrier in a district court of the United States or in a State court. Trial, if the action is brought in a district court of the United States is in a judicial district, and if in a State court, is in a State through which the defendant carrier operates.

 

(2) Against carrier responsible for loss.—A civil action under this section may be brought against the carrier alleged to have caused the loss or damage, in the judicial district in which such loss or damage is alleged to have occurred.

 

(3) Jurisdiction of courts.—A civil action under this section may be brought in a United States district court or in a State court.

 

49 U.S.C. § 14706.

 

c. Section 14706(a)(1), also known as the Carmack Amendment, “was enacted in 1906 as an amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act of 1887.” Ward v.