Volume 16, Edition 9 cases
[…] (Novotny Aff ., Ex. 3 (Dep. of Douglas Amundson (“Amundson Dep.”) 63:19–64:13).) DAT’s business involves two potentially relevant methods of cargo transportation that impact whether the Great West Policy provides coverage—independent owner-operator transportation and broker transportation.

 

FN1. A motor carrier is “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14).

 

FN2. A “broker” is “a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2).

 

DAT transports cargo using trucks and drivers provided by independent owneroperators. (Amundson Dep. 10:21–22.) These owner-operators lease their trucks to DAT, and operate under DAT’s federal motor carrier authority while transporting loads on DAT’s behalf.