Volume 16, Edition 10 Cases
[…] FN2. The Court also notes that the McDonald court reversed the Michigan Court of Appeals’s decision in McDonald v. Farm Bureau Ins. Co., No. 259168, 2006 WL 2457692 (Mich.App. Aug.24, 2006), thus Plaintiff’s reliance on the appellate court decision is similarly misplaced.

 

Plaintiff next argues that statutory tolling applies here because the Policy at issue, a “builders risk” policy, is considered a fire insurance policy, therefore MICH. COMP. LAWS § 500.2833 applies to these circumstances. Michigan Compiled Laws § 500.2833 states:

 

(1) Each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state shall contain the following provisions:

 

* * *

(q) That an action under the policy may be commenced only after compliance with the policy requirements. An action must be commenced within 1 year after the loss or within the time period specified in the policy, whichever is longer. The time for commencing an action is tolled from the time the insured notifies the insurer of the loss until the insurer formally denies liability.

MICH. COMP. LAWS § 500.2833. The only legal authority Plaintiff provides, Hunt Construction Group, Inc. v. Allianz Global Risks U.S. Insurance Co., 503 F.3d 632 (7th Cir.2007), does not stand for the proposition Plaintiff claims.