Volume 16, Edition 10 Cases
[…] Air Products ships the crude argon with the intent that it will be processed and then delivered to existing Air Products’ customers in a short amount of time, typically within days and not weeks.” (Id. ¶ 12). There is also no dispute that Air Products owns the argon from the time it is shipped to the Santa Clara facility and, while at the Santa Clara site, the product remains under Air Products’ control.FN4 (Id. ¶ 13).

 

FN4. For this reason, plaintiff’s arguments based on 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(c) unavailing. The portion of that regulation cited in plaintiff’s papers concern “drivers who transport goods from a producer’s plant to the plant of a processor, who, in turn, sells goods in interstate commerce, the first producer’s goods being apart or ingredient of the second producer’s goods.” (emphasis added).