Bits & Pieces
[…] (Compl., Ex. A, Contractor Agreement, § 11(f).) Defendants assert that Plaintiff has not alleged that he timely challenged the amounts paid. Because this is essentially a statute of limitations defense that Plaintiff need not plead around, and Plaintiff has not plead facts establishing an “impenetrable defense” to its claim, the Court denies this basis for relief. Tamayo v. Blagojevich, 526 F.3d 1074, 1086 (7th Cir.2008).

 

3. Ace as a Carrier

Under the Motor Carrier Act, 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2), “[a] carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part.” According to Defendants, Plaintiff does not allege that Ace is a carrier or broker, and therefore the claim against it pursuant to the Act and its regulations must be dismissed.